Transit Middle tops middle school rankings

WILLIAMSVILLE, N.Y. (WIVB) - A familiar name tops Business First’s list for top rated middle schools, in western New York. Transit Middle School, in Williamsville, ranks number one for the sixth straight year.

City Honors in Buffalo comes in second, followed by St. Gregory the Great in Williamsville, Casey Middle School and St. Benedict’s School in Amherst.

Buffalo Business First based the rankings on seventh and eighth grade scores from statewide math and English tests.

1. Transit MS (Williamsville)
2. City Honors School (Buffalo)
3. St. Gregory the Great School (Williamsville)
4. Casey MS (Williamsville)
5. St. Benedict’s School (Amherst)
6. Heim MS (Williamsville)
7. Mill MS (Williamsville)
8. East Aurora MS (East Aurora)
9. Clarence MS (Clarence)
10. St. Mary’s ES (Lancaster)
11. Nardin Academy ES (Buffalo)
12. Christ the King School (Amherst)
13. St. Christopher’s School (Sweet Home)
14. Stella Niagara Education Park (Lewiston-Porter)
15. St. Mark’s School (Buffalo)
16. Holy Ghost Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)
17. Orchard Park MS (Orchard Park)
18. Amherst MS (Amherst)
19. Queen of Heaven School (West Seneca)
20. St. Mary’s School (Williamsville)
21. St. Stephen School (Grand Island)
22. St. John the Baptist School (Alden)
23. Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School (Lancaster)
24. Our Lady of Pompeii School (Lancaster)
25. Iroquois MS (Iroquois)
26. Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary School (Clarence)
27. Veronica E. Connor MS (Grand Island)
28. St. Peter & Paul School (Hamburg)
29. St. Peter & Paul School (Williamsville)
30. St. Aloysius Regional School (Springville-Griffith Institute)
31. St. Leo the Great School (Sweet Home)
32. Starpoint MS (Starpoint)
33. Immaculate Conception School (East Aurora)
34. St. John Vianney School (Orchard Park)
35. St. Peter School (Lewiston-Porter)
36. Hamburg MS (Hamburg)
37. Lancaster MS (Lancaster)
38. St. Mary’s of the Lake School (Frontier)
39. Holland JSHS (Holland)
40. Southern Tier Catholic School (Olean)
41. Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary School (Iroquois)
42. Southwestern MS (Southwestern)
43. Frontier MS (Frontier)
44. St. John Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)
45. Akron MS (Akron)
46. Christian Central Academy (Williamsville)
47. Kadimah School of Buffalo (Amherst)
48. East MS (West Seneca)
49. Alden MS (Alden)
50. DeSales Catholic ES (Lockport)
51. Maple Grove JSHS (Bemus Point)
52. Wyoming Central School (Wyoming)
53. St. Vincent DePaul School (Iroquois)
54. Newfane MS (Newfane)
55. St. John the Baptist School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
56. Our Lady of Victory School (Lackawanna)
57. Tonawanda MHS (Tonawanda)
58. St. Francis of Assisi School (Tonawanda)
59. St. Bernadette School (Orchard Park)
60. Northern Chautauqua Catholic School (Dunkirk)
61. Barker JSHS (Barker)
62. Nativity of Our Lord School (Orchard Park)
63. Jewish Heritage Day School (Williamsville)
64. Ellicottville MHS (Ellicottville)
65. Immaculate Conception School (Wellsville)
66. Lewiston-Porter MS (Lewiston-Porter)
67. St. Joseph School (Batavia)
68. Maryvale MS (Cheektowaga-Maryvale)
69. Sherman MHS (Sherman)
70. Catholic Academy of West Buffalo (Buffalo)
71. Springville-Griffith Institute MS (Springville-Griffith Institute)
72. Pavilion JSHS (Pavilion)
73. Elba JSHS (Elba)
74. West MS (West Seneca)
75. St. Amelia School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
76. Eden JSHS (Eden)
77. Herbert Hoover MS (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
78. Edward Town MS (Niagara-Wheatfield)
79. Ben Franklin MS (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
80. Sweet Home MS (Sweet Home)
81. Whitesville Central School (Whitesville)
82. Chautauqua Lake Secondary School (Chautauqua Lake)
83. Wilson MHS (Wilson)
84. Persell MS (Jamestown)
85. Byron-Bergen JSHS (Byron-Bergen)
86. Kenmore MS (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
87. Clymer Central School (Clymer)
88. Elmwood Village CS (Buffalo)
89. Oakfield-Alabama MHS (Oakfield-Alabama)
90. Alexander MHS (Alexander)
91. North Collins JSHS (North Collins)
92. Fillmore Central School (Fillmore)
93. Allegany-Limestone MS (Allegany-Limestone)
94. Southtowns Catholic School (Frontier)
95. Fredonia MS (Fredonia)
96. Silver Creek MS (Silver Creek)
97. Cuba-Rushford MS (Cuba-Rushford)
98. Pembroke JSHS (Pembroke)
99. Westfield MS (Westfield)
100. Forestville MHS (Forestville)
101. Alfred-Almond JSHS (Alfred-Almond)
102. Depew MS (Depew)
103. St. Andrew’s Country Day School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
104. Kendall JSHS (Kendall)
105. Carl I. Bergerson MS (Albion)
106. LeRoy JSHS (LeRoy)
107. Royalton-Hartland MS (Royalton-Hartland)
108. Frewsburg JSHS (Frewsburg)
109. Olean IMS (Olean)
110. Niagara Catholic JSHS (Niagara Falls)
111. Mary Queen of Angels School (Cheektowaga)
112. Fourteen Holy Helpers School (West Seneca)
113. Perry MS (Perry)
114. Letchworth MS (Letchworth)
115. Lake Shore MS (Evans-Brant)
116. Warsaw MHS (Warsaw)
117. Portville JSHS (Portville)
118. St. Joseph School (Gowanda)
119. L.A. Webber MHS (Lyndonville)
120. Global Concepts CS (Lackawanna)
121. Randolph JSHS (Randolph)
122. Pioneer MS (Yorkshire-Pioneer)
123. Jefferson MS (Jamestown)
124. Wellsville MS (Wellsville)
125. Belfast School (Belfast)
126. St. Peter’s Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)
127. St. Matthew Lutheran School (North Tonawanda)
128. Cleveland Hill MS (Cleveland Hill)
129. West Valley Central School (West Valley)
130. Attica MS (Attica)
131. North Tonawanda MS (North Tonawanda)
132. Pine Valley Central JSHS (Pine Valley)
133. P.S. 67 Discovery School (Buffalo)
134. Brocton MHS (Brocton)
135. Franklinville JSHS (Franklinville)
136. P.S. 156 Frederick Law Olmsted (Buffalo)
137. Batavia MS (Batavia)
138. North Park JHS (Lockport)
139. Panama MHS (Panama)
140. Clifford Wise IMS (Medina)
141. Canaseraga School (Canaseraga)
142. Falconer MHS (Falconer)
143. Tapestry CS (Buffalo)
144. John F. Kennedy MS (Cheektowaga-Sloan)
145. Notre Dame Academy (Buffalo)
146. Bolivar-Richburg JSHS (Bolivar-Richburg)
147. Cheektowaga MS (Cheektowaga)
148. Cassadaga Valley MHS (Cassadaga Valley)
149. Trinity Christian School (West Seneca)
150. Scio Central School (Scio)
151. Genesee Valley MS (Genesee Valley)
152. South Buffalo CS (Buffalo)
153. Washington MS (Jamestown)
154. Gowanda MS (Gowanda)
155. Andover School (Andover)
156. Hinsdale Central School (Hinsdale)
157. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart School (West Seneca)
158. CS for Applied Technologies (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
159. LaSalle Preparatory School (Niagara Falls)
160. Cattaraugus-Little Valley MS (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)
161. Holley JSHS (Holley)
162. Salamanca JSHS (Salamanca)
163. P.S. 81 (Buffalo)
164. Buffalo United CS (Buffalo)
165. Gaskill Preparatory School (Niagara Falls)
166. Lackawanna MS (Lackawanna)
167. St. Joseph University School (Buffalo)
168. Dunkirk MS (Dunkirk)
169. Friendship Central School (Friendship)
170. P.S. 69 Houghton Academy (Buffalo)
171. P.S. 72 Lorraine ES (Buffalo)
172. Visual & Performing Arts Academy (Buffalo)
173. Westminster Community CS (Buffalo)
174. P.S. 33 Bilingual Center (Buffalo)
175. Buffalo Academy of Science CS (Buffalo)
176. P.S. 27 Hillery Park ES (Buffalo)
177. Our Lady of Black Rock (Buffalo)
178. P.S. 43 Lovejoy Discovery (Buffalo)
179. P.S. 19 Native American Magnet (Buffalo)
180. P.S. 93 Southside ES (Buffalo)
181. P.S. 18 Antonia Pantoja School of Excellence (Buffalo)
182. Emmet Belknap IS (Lockport)
183. Enterprise CS (Buffalo)
184. P.S. 79 Grabiarz School of Excellence (Buffalo)
185. P.S. 32 Bennett Park Montessori School (Buffalo)
186. P.S. 94 West Hertel Academy (Buffalo)
187. Math, Science and Technology Preparatory School (Buffalo)
188. P.S. 53 Community School (Buffalo)
189. P.S. 3 D’Youville-Porter Campus (Buffalo)
190. P.S. 89 Lydia Wright School of Excellence (Buffalo)
191. P.S. 74 Hamlin Park ES (Buffalo)
192. P.S. 66 North Park Middle Academy (Buffalo)
193. P.S. 95 Waterfront ES (Buffalo)
194. Lafayette HS (Buffalo)
195. P.S. 31 Harriet Ross Tubman (Buffalo)
196. NativityMiguel MS (Buffalo)
197. P.S. 80 Highgate Heights ES (Buffalo)
198. P.S. 6 Buffalo ES of Technology (Buffalo)
199. P.S. 59 Charles Drew Science Magnet (Buffalo)
200. International Preparatory School (Buffalo)
201. P.S. 30 Frank Sedita Academy (Buffalo)
202. P.S. 91 Build Academy (Buffalo)
203. P.S. 39 Martin Luther King Multicultural Institute (Buffalo)
204. P.S. 76 Herman Badillo Bilingual Academy (Buffalo)
205. P.S. 37 Marva J. Daniel Futures Preparatory School (Buffalo)

blog comments powered by Disqus